Tag archives: Personal Information Protection Law

PIPL: A game changer for companies in China

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose Fulbright

China passed its Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) on 20 August 2021. This is China’s first omnibus data protection law, and will take effect from 1 November 2021 allowing companies just over two months to prepare themselves. The PIPL is a game changer for any company with data or business in China. It will add another layer of complexity with respect to compliance with China’s security and data laws and regulations.

As is usual with all China laws, many of the concepts and requirements are high-level and we expect that some further details will be provided in regulations and practical … Continue Reading

China passes the Personal Information Protection Law

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose Fulbright

China passed its Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) on 20 August 2021.  The new law will take effect from 1 November 2021 allowing companies just over 2 months to prepare themselves. The full text has not been made public yet.

In addition, China published the Provisions on the Administration of Security of Automobile Data (For Trial Implementation) (Automobile Data Regulation) today, which will take effect on 1 October 2021.

With respect to the PIPL, it is reported that the final version will include some new rules on the processing of personal information, such as:

  • If information push or
Continue Reading
LexBlog