Topic: Privacy law

Subscribe to Privacy law RSS feed

Privacy legislation reform: Bill 64 has now been passed

Bill 64, which purports to modernise Québec’s privacy legislation, was recently passed. This sweeping reform of the province’s framework for processing personal information hinges on three main axes: increased obligations for enterprises that collect or otherwise process personal information, the creation of new rights for persons whose information is collected, and the imposition of far … Continue reading

Notice of employer electronic monitoring

On November 8, 2021, New York became the third state to require private employers to provide employees with notice of employer monitoring of phone, email, and internet access/usage.  New York’s new law (SB 2628) goes into effect on May 7, 2022.  New York joins Connecticut and Delaware, whose laws are already in effect.  Unfortunately for … Continue reading

A Tale of Two Cities: The Right of Private Action in Data Protection in Singapore and Hong Kong

The Singapore High Court and the Hong Kong District Court have both considered the right to compensation for injury to feelings in two recent cases involving misuse of personal data but arrived at different conclusions. Singapore: In Bellingham, Alex v. Reed, Michael, Mr. Bellingham obtained the email addresses of his former employers’ customers without their … Continue reading

Hong Kong: Bill to combat doxxing acts passed

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose FulbrightThe Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Bill 2021 (the Bill) aimed at combatting doxxing in Hong Kong was passed on 29 September 2021. As discussed in our earlier post, the Bill amends the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO) by: introducing offences to criminalize doxxing acts; empowering the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (the Commissioner) to conduct … Continue reading

The UK Government unveils its post-Brexit plans to shake up data protection laws

On 26 August 2021, in a move that puts it on a potential collision course with the EU, the UK Government made a number of announcements relating to the future of the UK’s data protection regime, with the stated intention of “seizing the opportunity” by “developing a world leading data policy that will deliver a … Continue reading

Ontario moves towards introducing new privacy law

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose FulbrightGiven global trends in the development of privacy laws and enforcement, Canada and several provinces are looking at modernizing their respective privacy regimes. Ontario’s new proposed privacy law, which would govern commercial activities more broadly than current legislation (i.e., our federal legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and Ontario’s health privacy … Continue reading
LexBlog