Tag archives: Privacy

For whom the bell tolls: FTC, regulators and private parties are coming for online tracking technologies  

Over a year ago the FTC fired the first warning shot – the FTC health breach notification rule would be used as the basis for enforcement actions where sites and apps shared health information without a user’s permission.  Following suit, a few months ago, OCR announced guidance of its own that expanded the class of … Continue reading

Contracting for Cybersecurity Risks: Mitigating Weak Links

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose FulbrightManaging vendor risks includes putting pen to paper. Organizations are increasingly susceptible to risks outside their controlled IT infrastructure as they engage third-party vendors to manage online platforms and process data. Even though an organization may have little to no control over a vendor’s security practices, it bears the ultimate responsibility for safeguarding its own … Continue reading

Privacy and Cybersecurity Due Diligence Considerations in M&A Transactions

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose FulbrightPrivacy and cybersecurity practices of target companies are being increasingly scrutinized throughout the due diligence process in M&A transactions. Particularly, buyers want to understand the risk and value inherent in sellers’ data assets and sellers want to manage transactional and post-closing risks. In the course of their privacy and cybersecurity due diligence, buyers should consider … Continue reading

OSFI’s Technology and Cyber Risk Management Guideline: Part 2

In July of this year, the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI) released the final version of its Guideline B-13 (the Guideline), setting out technology and cyber risk management expectations for all federally regulated financial institutions (FRFIs), such as banks, insurance and trust companies. FRFIs will need to ensure that they have taken steps to … Continue reading

Autonomous Vehicles – Canada’s Current Legal Framework: A Primer (Part 1)

In recent years, autonomous vehicle (AV) technology has undergone rapid development and it is predicted that AVs may soon be in a state to displace human driving altogether. In Ontario, the Automated Vehicle Pilot Program is currently in place to permit the testing of certain AVs by vehicle manufacturers. As AV technology continues to develop, however, … Continue reading

Alberta OIPC’s 2022 PIPA Breach Report – Trends and Key Takeaways

On July 27, 2022, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (OIPC) released its 2022 PIPA Breach Report.[1] The report analyzes the nearly 2,000 breach reports[2] received by the OIPC during   the ten year period since reporting was mandated in Alberta under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)[3]. The PIPA Breach … Continue reading

Canada’s artificial intelligence legislation is here

On 16 June 2022 the Canadian federal government introduced Bill C-27, also known as the Digital Charter Implementation Act 2022. If passed, this package of laws will: Implement Canada’s first artificial intelligence (AI) legislation, the Artificial Intelligence and Data Act (AIDA). Reform Canadian privacy law, replacing the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act with … Continue reading

Google Play Store Releases Data Safety Form

Android will adopt iOS-like privacy nutrition labels, called the “Data safety form,” starting April 2022. And according to Google, apps that fail to comply with this upcoming requirement may be “subject to policy enforcement, like blocked updates or removal from Google Play.” While it may be tempting to just repurpose the iOS nutrition labels, Google notes … Continue reading

Privacy legislation reform: Bill 64 has now been passed

Bill 64, which purports to modernise Québec’s privacy legislation, was recently passed. This sweeping reform of the province’s framework for processing personal information hinges on three main axes: increased obligations for enterprises that collect or otherwise process personal information, the creation of new rights for persons whose information is collected, and the imposition of far … Continue reading

Notice of employer electronic monitoring

On November 8, 2021, New York became the third state to require private employers to provide employees with notice of employer monitoring of phone, email, and internet access/usage.  New York’s new law (SB 2628) goes into effect on May 7, 2022.  New York joins Connecticut and Delaware, whose laws are already in effect.  Unfortunately for … Continue reading

NT Analyzer: Does your app track users that opted-out of tracking?

NT AnalyzerA transparency-focused privacy software company confirms that some apps are continuing to transmit data despite some users having opted-out of “tracking.” The study tested 10 popular apps and discovered that some continue to track even though those users have “ask[ed] app not to track” when presented with the ATT pop-up. Read Steve Roosa and Daniel … Continue reading

Navigating Virginia’s new privacy law

NT Analyzer blog series, cookieVirginia recently enacted its own data protection/privacy law and like its European and Californian predecessors, the technical piece is key. Like the GDPR and CCPA, the Consumer Data Protection Act (“CDPA”), which goes into effect on January 1, 2023, broadly defines “personal data” as “any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified … Continue reading

Virginia’s new Consumer Data Protection Act

On March 2, 2021, the Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia signed into law the Consumer Data Protection Act, which contains many elements of California’s Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The new law goes into effect on January 1, 2023. But first, you need to determine whether the law … Continue reading

US banking regulators propose a rule for 36-hour notice of breach

On December 18, 2020, the US Department of the Treasury (Office of the Comptroller of the Currency), Federal Reserve and Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) jointly announced a 53-page proposed rule that would require banks to notify their regulators within 36 hours of a “computer-security incident” that rises to the level of a “notification incident.” … Continue reading

NT Analyzer Webinar: Solving Apple’s new app privacy requirement

Solving Apple's New App Privacy RequirementPlease join us for an NT Analyzer Webinar, Solving Apple’s new app privacy requirement. Head of NRF Digital Analytics and Technology Assessment Platform for the US Steven Roosa and Associate Dan Rosenzweig as they walk through the upcoming Apple requirements, and showcase the NT Analyzer Apple dashboard solution.… Continue reading

Germany’s Federal Supreme Court provisionally confirms Facebook’s use of personal data is alleged abuse of dominant market position

Facebook’s extensive collection of user-related data must be put on hold in Germany for the time being following a decision of Germany’s Federal Supreme Court on June 23, 2020. In summary proceedings, the Federal Supreme Court overturned an earlier order of the Higher Regional Court of Düsseldorf that – pending the outcome of an appeal … Continue reading
LexBlog