Tag archives: Privacy

Turkish Data Protection Board announces extension of VERBİS registration deadline – once again

The Turkish Data Protection Board (“Board”) announced the extension of VERBİS registration deadline until June 30, 2020 for:

  • Turkish data controllers with more than 50 employees annually or whose annual total financial statement exceeds TL 25,000,000 (approx. USD 4.2 million), and
  • Data controllers located abroad.
Continue Reading

Mic Drop: California AG releases long-awaited CCPA Rulemaking

Data Protection Report - digital privacy, CCPA and cybersecurity

On October 10, 2019, with just weeks to go until the law goes into effect, the California Attorney General released the long-awaited draft regulations for the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

The proposed rules shed light on how the California AG is interpreting and will be enforcing key sections of the CCPA.  In the press release announcing the proposed regulations, Attorney General Becerra described CCPA as “[providing] consumers with  groundbreaking new rights on the use of their personal information” and added, “It’s time we had control over the use of our personal data.”… Continue Reading

Turkey’s data protection legislation on data controller registry to impact data controllers outside of Turkey

Norton Rose Fulbright - Data Protection Report blog

Obligations

Turkey’s data protection legislation (TDPL) requires data controllers to notify the Turkish DPA of their processing activities. Unless exempt from the requirement, all data controllers (individuals and legal entities) who process personal data in Turkey must be registered with the Turkish DPA’s Register of Data Controllers Information System (VERBİS), prior to processing any personal data.

Data controllers which fail to fulfil this obligation may be subject to an administrative fine of an amount between TL 20,000–1,000,000 (approximately USD 3,600-180,000). Such fines will be issued at the discretion of the Data Protection Board and will be determined based on the … Continue Reading

One-Month Countdown to Pass CCPA Amendments Begins

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose Fulbright

On August 12, the California legislature returns after its summer recess. Starting with the Senate Appropriations Committee Hearing today, the legislature will now have approximately a month to continue the markups and send California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) amendments to the Governor’s desk for signature before the September 13 deadline.  As previously reported, any amendment that passes from the Senate will likely need to go back to the Assembly since many of them have been marked up significantly by the Senate. Below is a summary of the seven amendments that are moving forward and what they mean for businesses who … Continue Reading

Cyber law firm of the year nomination

Norton Rose Fulbright - Data Protection Report blog

We are pleased to report that Norton Rose Fulbright has been shortlisted for cyber law firm of the year at the 2019 Insurance Insider Cyber Rankings Awards. Many thanks to everyone who has voted for us so far. The winner will be determined from the results of a wide-ranging survey of insurers and brokers and will be announced on 20 September 2019. We encourage our insurer and broker clients and contacts to respond to the survey if they have not already done so.… Continue Reading

FTC to levy unprecedented $US5bn fine against Facebook

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose Fulbright

On Friday, July 12, 2019, the Wall Street Journal reported that Federal Trade Commission and Facebook reached a settlement to resolve Facebook’s privacy issues surrounding the Cambridge Analytica disclosure discovered last year. The settlement imposes a US$5 billion dollars on the tech giant, which represents roughly 9% of Facebook’s total yearly revenue and is the largest civil and privacy fine ever imposed by the FTC. The fine largely surpasses the FTC’s previous imposed fine in a privacy action, when the FTC fined Google US$22.5 million to settle claims it misrepresented privacy assurances to Safari users.… Continue Reading

New CNIL €400,000 fine for data security breaches and non-compliance with data retention period under the GDPR

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose Fulbright

Following the now famous €50m fine imposed on Google LLC in January 2019,[1] the French Data Protection Authority (the CNIL) published a decision taken on 28 May 2019[2] imposing a fine of €400,000 on SERGIC, a company specialised in real estate development, purchase, sale, rental and property management.… Continue Reading

NT Analyzer Blog Series: Why So Many Cookie Policies Are Broken, Part I – HTML5 LocalStorage

NT Analyzer blog series, cookie

Cookies Are One Piece of a Larger Puzzle

There has been an odd preoccupation with cookies for some time now—to the exclusion of other forms of browser tracking, some of which are much more flexible and more robust in their data collection capabilities than cookies.  Despite this fact, these other, non-cookie tracking technologies are often not referenced in privacy policies and cookie policies, even though they are used to “store information” and / or “gain access to information stored in the terminal equipment” for purposes of the ePrivacy Directive and will presumably qualify as personal information under the CCPA as … Continue Reading

ICO’s draft Age Appropriate Design Code could seriously impact processing of under 18’s personal data

Data Protection Report - digital privacy, CCPA and cybersecurity

On 15 April 2019, the ICO opened a public consultation on a draft code of practice titled Age Appropriate Design (the “Code”).  The Code will remain open for public consultation until 31 May 2019.

The consultation document is described as a “code of practice for online services likely to be accessed by children.”  However, its potential impact is in fact wider, and is perhaps better described as applying to all online services that are not demonstrably unlikely to be accessed by children, which it controversially defines as individuals under 18.  For this reason, the Code in its current form … Continue Reading

Parenting support club Bounty fined in ‘unprecedented’ data breach

Norton Rose Fulbright - Data Protection Report blog

On 12 April, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) fined Bounty, a pregnancy and parent support club, £400,000 for illegally sharing personal data belonging to more than 14 million people. As the contravention took place just before the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force, the fine was issued under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).… Continue Reading

French court issues decision on legality of Privacy Rules and Terms of Use under data protection and consumer law

Norton Rose Fulbright - Data Protection Report blog

Five years after the commencement of legal proceedings against Google by leading French consumer association UFC Que Choisir, the Paris “Tribunal de Grande Instance” (TGI), in a decision dated 12 February 2019, issued its ruling on the legality of the Google+ Terms of Use and Privacy Rules, both with respect to consumer law and personal data protection regulations.… Continue Reading

EU Advocate General issues opinion on consent for cookies and intersection between ePrivacy-Directive and GDPR

Norton Rose Fulbright - Data Protection Report blog

On March 21, 2019, Advocate General Szpunar released his opinion on the use of consent for the processing of personal data and for the use of cookies pursuant to the ePrivacy-Directive and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The opinion includes several key points on whether consent is ‘freely given’ pursuant to the ePrivacy-Directive and the GDPR and also gives insight on what constitutes ‘informed consent.’… Continue Reading

Companies’ right to privacy

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose Fulbright

On January 3, 2019, the federal trial court in Manhattan issued a preliminary injunction, temporarily halting a new local law aimed at required disclosures by home-sharing platforms, such as Airbnb and HomeAway, to the city. The court granted the preliminary injunction on the basis that the city’s broad requirement that the services turn over detailed customer information on a monthly basis likely violated the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution—infringing the privacy rights of the companies, rather than the users. In contrast, the court ruled that the companies’ Stored Communications Act claim did not meet the standard for a … Continue Reading

Comments at CCPA public forum in Los Angeles highlight tensions between businesses and consumer rights groups

Norton Rose Fulbright - Data Protection Report blog

This is the Data Protection Report’s seventh blog post in series of CCPA blog posts that will break down the major elements of the CCPA. Stay tuned for additional posts on the CCPA.

On January 25, 2019, the California Attorney General’s Office held a public forum in Los Angeles to solicit feedback on the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) as it prepares to draft regulations which must be adopted on or before July 1, 2020. CCPA provides new rights to California consumers with respect to the collection and use of their personal information. The CCPA authorizes the Attorney … Continue Reading

First multi-million Euro GDPR fine: Google LLC fined €50 million under GDPR for transparency and consent infringements in relation to use of personal data for personalized ads

Norton Rose Fulbright - Data Protection Report blog

On January 21,2019 the French data protection authority (the CNIL) imposed a major fine on the U.S. Google entity, Google LLC.  It follows two complaints filed as soon as the GDPR came into force by two consumer rights associations, None of Your Business and La Quadrature du Net.

We focus here on four key aspects of the decision: (a) why the Irish Data Protection Commission (Irish DPC) did not take the case; (b) the consent mechanism failings; (c) the privacy policy failings; and (d) the amount of the fine.… Continue Reading

Transition period under New York Cybersecurity Regulation ends March 1, 2019

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose Fulbright

The two-year transitional period under the New York State Department of Financial Services (“DFS”) Cybersecurity Regulation, 23 NYCRR 500 (the “Regulation”), will expire on March 1, 2019, with the final remaining requirement becoming effective. Entities covered by the Regulation that utilize third party service providers, which include not only banks and insurers, but also other financial services institutions and licensees regulated by the DFS, will be required to implement third-party risk management programs by March 1.… Continue Reading

Pennsylvania Supreme Court holds common law duty for employers extends to protecting sensitive employee information

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose Fulbright

On November 21, 2018, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court broke new ground by holding that employers have a legal duty to take reasonable care to safeguard its employees’ sensitive personal information from cyberattacks. Dittman v. UPMC, 2018 Pa. LEXIS 6072199 (Pa. Nov. 21, 2018).… Continue Reading

Vicarious liability in the data breach context – bad news for UK employers?

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose Fulbright

The Court of Appeal has upheld a decision of the High Court  holding that an employer can be vicariously liable for data breaches caused by the actions of an employee, even where the employee’s actions were specifically intended to harm the employer. This decision is significant as it means a company can be held liable to compensate affected data subjects for loss caused by a data breach, even where the company has committed no wrongdoing and regardless of the employee’s motive.… Continue Reading

California Consumer Privacy Act: GDPR-like definition of personal information

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose Fulbright

This is the Data Protection Report’s third blog post in a series of CCPA blog posts that will break down the major elements of the CCPA which will culminate in a webinar on the CCPA in October. This blog focuses on the CCPA’s broad definition of Personal Information. Stay tuned for additional blogs and information about our upcoming webinar on the CCPA.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA” or the “Act”) sets a new precedent with its sweeping definition of  Personal Information (“PI”).   The CCPA defines “[p]ersonal information” as any information that “identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being … Continue Reading

Overview of Thailand Draft Personal Data Protection Act

Data Protection Report - Norton Rose Fulbright

Data protection laws in Asia continue to be introduced and updated. One of the most recent developments in South East Asia is in Thailand. On 22 May 2018, the Thai Cabinet approved in principle a revised draft of Thailand’s first personal data protection act (Draft Act). This Draft Act is currently under consideration by the Council of State.

Thailand currently does not have any specific law regulating data protection. The Office of the Prime Minister first published the Draft Act in 2014. The Draft Act has undergone several rounds of changes and this article aims to give a high level … Continue Reading

LexBlog